Data Use Policy

The Monkey Mashup Data Use Policy

This Data Use Policy details how Your information and data about You as a User or Listing Owner is used when You access www.themonkeymashup.com (the “Site”) or utilize the Services or interact with us generally. (All capitalized terms have the meaning set forth in the Terms of Use, or as otherwise defined in The Monkey Mashup’s other agreements, including but not limited to: Code of Conduct, Listing Owner Terms of Use, Privacy Policy and this Data Use Policy. In the event of a conflict, the Terms of Use shall control.) The Monkey Mashup is an informational Site with a focus on well-being, personal self-improvement and other health and wellness information. We respect the privacy of our Site Users and Listing Owners and are committed to collecting, maintaining and securing information in accordance with this Data Use Policy and in accordance with The Monkey Mashup Privacy Policy. Both Policies should be read and understood. 

Protecting Your privacy

  • We take precautions to prevent unauthorized access to or misuse of data.
  • We do not engage in cross-marketing or link-referral programs.
  • We do not send You unsolicited communications for marketing purposes.
  • We do not engage in affiliate marketing.
  • We do provide email proxy & relay services to reduce unwanted email.
  • Please review Privacy Policies of any third-party sites linked to from The Monkey Mashup.

We Use Your Personal Information for the following purposes and using the following services:

    • User – we provide Listing Owners with any and all information you provide via contact form on the individual listing.  Note that these contact forms are not encrypted and not HIPAA-compliant and you should not provide or transmit confidential or personal health information via any means on The Monkey Mashup. 
    • LISTING OWNER – any personal information provided by you on your listing is public and may be seen by site visitors or the general public via the website or shared on social media platforms.  We may use and/or collect personal information from you for marketing, improving customer service and enhancing site features, or as required by law. 
    • Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties;
      • ActiveCampaign widget;
        • Personal Data: company name, email address, first name, gender, last name, phone number, physical address, profession, Usage Data, username, various types of Data
    • User database management
      • ActiveCampaign:
        • Personal Data: email address, Tracker, various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service
  • See below for a more complete list of how we use and disseminate your data.

Where We Send Your Data

User comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We may share Your personally identifiable information to respond to law enforcement requests, court orders or other legal process or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent or respond to illegal activities, fraud, physical threats to You or others or as otherwise required by any applicable law or regulation.

Please remember that if You post any information in areas of our Site that are generally accessible to Users, such as chat rooms and message boards, it will be available to the public.


How Long We Retain Your Data

If You leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For Users that register on the Site (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their User profile. All Users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Site administrators can also see and edit that information.


What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If You have an account on this site, or have left comments, You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about You, including any data You have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about You. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Terms Of Use

Note also that Your use of the Site is subject to our Terms of Use, which contain disclaimers, limitations of liability and New Jersey law. We recommend that You also review the Terms of Use before accessing our Site.


Changes to this Data Use Policy

The Monkey Mashup may revise this Data Use Policy at any time and without prior notice. When We do, We will post the change(s) on the Site. In the event that We make any material change(s) to this Data Use Policy, We will make reasonable attempts to notify You. We recommend that You periodically review this Data Use Policy for any updates and/or changes. Your continued use of the Site after We make changes to this Data Use Policy shall be considered Your acceptance of those changes.